Monday, September 17, 2012

Roses and Violets





Photos by Erick Loquez

Corset and Cover-Up: Black and White Vintage
Shorts: No Boundaries
Necklace: Tomliz
Pumps: Parisian

I am so sorry for being absent for weeks now. I've been really busy with work and every time I get home, I end up snoozing the whole time. Plus, my bro has a lot of paperwork going on so he owns the PC most of the time. Okay, enough of the explaining. Sorry again. On with this post! :)

Got my hair dyed again a few weeks ago (and this, I want to show off! haha). This time, I chose red and orange. I felt that I'd look whiter with those colors and I think I actually did. Erick wanted to take photos of me again and I also wanted to have more outfit posts so we went out again for a shoot just before a dinner date. I chose to wear clothes that I recently bought at one of my favorite thrift shops in town, Black and White Vintage - a violet corset and a sheer rose-printed cover up, both perfect for my new hair color. I don't usually wear pants so I chose to wear a pair of shorts but I didn't want to show off too much skin so the cover up was perfect to balance the look. Wore pumps to make my legs a little more longer (I just love the capability of pumps to show off a woman's hotness! lol)

What do you think of my look? and the new hair color? Any suggestions just in case I want a new shade for my hair soon? :)

Lemme know!

- the statuesque canvas

6 comments:

Nerza said...

Hi! i just saw your outfit from lookbook, made me check your blog! I love your style. I think we have a lot in common!
Apart from being a fashion lover, I am from Davao too.
Have we met before? You seem very familiar to me.
Cute looks by the way!
I followed your blog, i hope ou can follow back.

fashionerza.blogspot.com

ELISA said...

Nice blog you have...wanna follow each other?
please follow with GFC, just leave me a comment and I'll follow u back!
http://namelessfashionblog.blogspot.it/
http://www.facebook.com/NamelessFashionBlog

Olga Zozulya said...

Great pics!Lovely blog. What about following each other?

♥ Natalie said...

The collar and the shoes, wow! <3

♥♥♥

Tracy said...

You have a very good fashion taste.Definitely following you! Would you mind following each other?:)


By the way, I am having a floral bustier dress birthday giveaway. Hope you could join. Here is the link :)


http://hayleytanya.blogspot.com/2012/09/floral-bustier-dress-birthday-giveaway.html

JC Mercado said...

love the last photo! very very awesome!

Walk with Shing

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...